Philadelphia Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Philadelphia Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Philadelphia AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Philadelphia Pennsylvania Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Philadelphia PA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Philadelphia Crime Index 854955837.54479.3
 
Philadelphia Violent Crimes 228831562.4553.5
Philadelphia Murders 40627.77
Philadelphia Rapes 96065.633.1
Philadelphia Robberies 10971749.1205.8
Philadelphia Aggravated Assaults 10546720.1336.5
 
Philadelphia Property Crimes 626124275.13906.1
Philadelphia Burglaries 11542788.1813.2
Philadelphia Larceny/Thefts 394132691.12601.7
Philadelphia Motor Vehicle Thefts 11657795.9501.5
 
Philadelphia Arsons 1  N/AN/AN/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Philadelphia crime collection area population of 1,464,580.
  • Philadelphia crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Philadelphia crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Philadelphia

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Philadelphia crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Philadelphia crime level is worse than national average.

 PHILADELPHIA STATISTICS
 Philadelphia Population: 1517550
 Male Population: 705107
 Female Population: 812443
 Households: 590071
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.48
Philadelphia Population
Philadelphia Crime Level:

 MORE PA CRIME STATS
  Philadelphia
  Pittsburgh
  Greenville
  Reading
  Allentown
  Erie
  Lancaster
  Harrisburg
  Scranton
  West Chester
  York
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Philadelphia | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement